bhcto.com
Stage 6

Step 6 — Gap Analysis Under NIR's Strategic Filter

A raw gap list ranks topics by demand alone. NIR's distinguishing fact is that it owns the entire continuum — detox, residential, PHP, IOP, outpatient, telehealth — so unlike the previous providers we've run this pipeline for, nothing gets filtered out. Every high-demand theme is one NIR can credibly own.

The strategic filter

Northern Illinois Recovery operates every level of care: medically supervised detox with per-substance tracks, residential treatment, PHP, IOP, outpatient, telehealth IOP, MAT and medication management, a deep dual-diagnosis tree, and teen programs. There is no service line to exclude.

The filter therefore inverts nothing and zeroes nothing. The six owned-core themes — detox/withdrawal, inpatient/residential, outpatient/PHP/IOP, dual diagnosis, MAT, and family — are kept at full national demand weight because their theme-level post counts mask deep net-new subtopic headroom. Every other theme gets the standard coverage penalty against NIR's own 246 posts.

Dropped despite high demand

Nothing. A full-continuum provider owns every level of care, so no high-demand theme is excluded — coverage penalties, not exclusions, do the filtering here.

What survives — NIR's real opportunities

Opportunity score weighs national demand against thin local supply and NIR's current coverage. Tier-A themes (NIR's owned services, under-covered) are highlighted.

Every aligned opportunity

Tiers
A — owned service, thin coverageB — substance lineC — recovery lifestyleD — population servedE–H — family, format, conversion, edge
46 rows
TierThemeNAATP demandIL supplyNIR postsOpportunity▼
AFamily/Loved Ones183910441839
DTeens/Adolescents173110041731
ADetox/Withdrawal165128161651
AInpatient/Residential156560101565
FSigns & Symptoms15212941521
FEffects & Dangers18294151097
AOutpatient/IOP/PHP892506892
CSelf-Care/Coping/Stress791261791
ETrauma/PTSD781534781
DWomen723361723
CSobriety/Milestones1196286718
GHolidays/Seasonal672790672
The Tier-A themes — detox/withdrawal, levels of care, aftercare & alumni, co-occurring, family, admissions & cost — became the spine of the first content batch. The next step turns them into briefs.